Schedule and Events - Reunion Skip Navigation

Schedule and Events

From Reunion College to entertainment under the tents, you’ll find it all in our schedule of events.
Reunion Torchlight Ceremony
View the detailed schedule by day:
Thursday – Friday – Saturday – Sunday

Thursday, May 28

9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Robert M. Linsley Geology Museum Open Hours
(Robert H.N. Ho Science Center, Second Floor)

Noon
Lunch on your own
(Village of Hamilton)

3:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

5:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

Evening
Early-bird Cocktails/Dinners
Classes are invited to meet informally and treat themselves to cocktails
and/or dinner in and around Hamilton. Families and friends welcome,
too! (Please note that these gatherings are pay-on-your-own.)

1945.............Colgate Inn
1950.............Colgate Inn
1955.............Colgate Inn
1960.............Colgate Inn
1970.............Seven Oaks Clubhouse
1975.............Seven Oaks Clubhouse
1980.............Seven Oaks Clubhouse
1985.............Rusch's Bar & Grill
1990.............Ye Olde Pizza Pub
1995.............Rusch's Bar & Grill
2000.............Rusch's Bar & Grill
2005.............La Iguana
2010.............No. 10 Tavern (formerly Nichols and Beal)

6:00 p.m.
Class of 1965 Golden Anniversary Reception
(Hall of Presidents, James C. Colgate Student Union)

7:00 p.m.
Class of 1965 Golden Anniversary Dinner
Immediately following the Class of 1965 reception, for class members
and their guests
(Hall of Presidents, James C. Colgate Student Union)

Late into the Night

Celebrate on Whitnall Field

Friday, May 29

7:3010:00 a.m.
Breakfast
(Curtiss E. Frank Dining Hall)

7:30 a.m.
All-Class Reunion Golf Tournament
(Seven Oaks Golf Course)

9:0010:00 a.m
Peace Corps in a Time of Unrest: Service of the Class of '65 Returned
Peace Corps Volunteers
Ev Egginton '65, Moderator, Rick Bailey '65, Riall Nolan '65, Dan
Schuckers '65
(Golden Auditorium, Little Hall)

9:0010:00 a.m.
The Man Who Blew the Whistle -- A Conversation with Bill Lloyd '80
Bill Lloyd '80 and Lauren Ferrari '80
(109 Persson Hall)

9:30 a.m.4:30 p.m.
Robert M. Linsley Geology Museum Open Hours
(Robert H.N. Ho Science Center, 2nd floor)

10:0011:00 a.m.
Walking Tour of the Division of Physical Education and Athletics
Victoria Chun '91, MA '94, Director of Athletics
Ann-Marie Guglieri, Senior Associate Athletic Director for Internal
Operations
(Meet in the Lobby of Trudy Fitness Center)

10:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
Longyear Museum of Anthropology Exhibit -- African Art and Initiation
(Alumni Hall, 2nd floor)

10:1511:15 a.m.
Zero to 50 in Nothing Flat: The Adventures and Anecdotes of a Navy SEAL
from the Class of 1965
Capt. Richard T.P. Woolard '65, U.S. Navy (Ret.), Former Commander
of SEAL Team 6
(207 Lathrop Hall)

10:1511:15 a.m.
Religious Pluralism in the U.S. and Beyond: A Faith-Based Approach to
Understanding
Melissa Nozell '10
(208 Persson Hall)

10:1511:15 a.m.
Astronomy in Culture: New Adventures in Colgate's Ho Tung Visualization
Laboratory
Anthony Aveni, Russell Colgate Distinguished University Professor of
Astronomy and Anthropology and Native American Studies
Joe Eakin, Senior Visualization Lab/Planetarium Designer and Technician
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

10:1511:15 a.m.
Beyond Ebola: Emerging Infectious Diseases and the Future of U.S.
Public Health
Geoff Holm, Associate Professor of Biology
(408 Lathrop Hall)

11:00 a.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

11:30 a.m.12:30 p.m.
America and the Dilemma of WWI -- A Hundredth Anniversary of the
Great War
Justus Doenecke '60
(20 Lawrence Hall)

11:30 a.m.12:30 p.m.
Cuba's Sexual Revolution -- screening only
A documentary by Jon Alpert '70
(Golden Auditorium, Little Hall)

11:30 a.m.12:30 p.m.
The Climate Imperative and Carbon Neutrality by 2019 at Colgate University
John Pumilio, Director of Sustainability
(201 McGregory Hall)

11:30 a.m.1:30 p.m.
Welcome-Back All-Class Lunch
(Whitnall Field)

11:45 a.m.1:15 p.m.
Class of 1965, 50th Reunion Luncheon
With remarks from Athletics Director Victoria Chun '91, MA'94 and Board
of Trustees Chair Denis Cronin '69, P'09,'10
(Backyard of Phi Delta Theta, 114 Broad St.)

11:45 a.m.12:30 p.m.
Making of a Star and her Entourage
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

1:00 p.m.
All-Class Reunion Golf Tournament
(Seven Oaks Golf Course)

1:005:00 p.m.
Special Collections and University Archives Open House
(275 Case Library and Geyer Center for Information Technology)

1:002:00 p.m.
Walking Tour of the Colgate Community Gardens
Beth Roy, Manager of Colgate Community Gardens
(Route 12B, just south of the Colgate Townhouse Apartments)

1:302:30 p.m.
The Road Less Traveled: A Writer's Life
Bill Barich '65
(027 Persson Hall)

1:302:30 p.m.
Innovation and Entrepreneurship: A Look at Making your Product Stand Out
from the Rest
Evan Berman '10
(328 Olin Hall)

1:302:30 p.m.
Colgate Campus Life and Support for Positive Change
Suzy Nelson, Vice President and Dean of the College
(105 Lawrence Hall)

2:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Regulations of Securities Markets and the Individual Investor
Lee Pickard ’60
(208 Persson Hall)

2:45–4:00 p.m.
Then and Now: A Retrospective Program with members of the Class of ’65
including the premiere showing of the revised class video
(Love Auditorium, Olin Hall)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
The Way of the SEAL: Forge Mental Toughness and Lead like an Elite
Warrior
Mark Divine ’85, Retired Navy SEAL Commander
(308 Lathrop Hall)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Scholars Making a Difference: Undergraduate University Studies
Frank Kuan, Senior Associate Director for the Office of
Undergraduate Studies
(Center for Learning, Teaching, and Research, Sitting Room)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Round Robin Tennis Tournament with Alumni, Friends, and the Colgate
Tennis Coach
Bobby Pennington, Head Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach; Instructor
in Physical Education
(J.W. Abrahamson Memorial Tennis Courts)

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Natural Selection
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

3:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

3:15-4:00 p.m.
Class of 1970 50th Reunion Kickoff Meeting
(Humanities Auditorium, 20 Lawrence Hall)

3:30–5:30 p.m.
The General: How a coach, a Team and a Community Overcame Long
Odds to Ascend the 1990 Colgate Hockey Team to the NCAA finals. –
screening with Q&A
Karl Clauss ’90, Moderator, Eric Opin ’90, Jeff Weber ’90,
Grant Slater ’91, Marc Dupere ’91, Kenny MacBain – producer
(Golden Auditorium, Little Hall)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Company Start-ups and Career Restarts
Chad Cooley ’00, Moderator, Greg Casagrande ’85, Murray Isgrig ’95,
Andrew Spano ’10, Andrew Parietti ’10
(Humanities Auditorium, 20 Lawrence Hall)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Willow Society Reception
(Colgate Inn)

4:00–5:30 p.m.
Beyond Black and White: Highlights from the Permanent Collection
Anja Chavez, Director of University Museums
Jill Shaw, Senior Curator of Collections
(Picker Art Gallery in the Dana Arts Center)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Sea Monsters
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

4:30–5:30 p.m.
Saperstein Jewish Center Reception
Rabbi Dena Bodian, Assistant University Chaplain and Director of Jewish
Life Center
(Saperstein Jewish Center)

5:00–7:30 p.m.
Class of ’65 Lobster/Clambake
Featuring remarks by Professor Anthony Aveni
(Merrill House Lawn)

5:30–7:30 p.m.
Welcome-back All-Class BBQ and Ice Cream Sundae Bar
(Whitnall Field)

6:15–7:15 p.m.
Journey to a Billion Suns
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

7:00–8:00 p.m.
Open House for Friends of Bill W.
Saturday evening open house to be determined at this meeting.
(Shaw Wellness Institute, Cutten Complex)

7:15–8:15 p.m.
Space Aliens
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

8:00–9:00 p.m.
Annual Awards Ceremony
(Memorial Chapel)

9:15 p.m.
Torchlight Procession
Only alumni who have purchased “Friday only” and “weekend” packages
are permitted to participate. Please gather with your class on the Quad
until you’re directed to begin the procession. Children and guests
welcome but are not offered a torch.
(Begins on Academic Quad)

9:30 p.m.
Fireworks Over Campus
(Enjoy the brief show from Whitnall Field)

10:00 p.m.
Rugby Alumni/ae Gathering
(The Old Stone Jug)

10:00 p.m.–Midnight
The Stars Above Colgate: Evening at the Observatory
Thomas Balonek, Professor of Physics and Astronomy
(Foggy Bottom Observatory up the hill, just past O’Connor Campus
Center on left)

Late into the Night
Under the Tents
(Whitnall Field)

Saturday, May 30

7:30–10:30 a.m.
Breakfast
(Curtiss E. Frank Dining Hall)

8:00 a.m.–noon
Live Radio Show: WRCU 90.1FM On the Air with Alumni DJ's
(WRCU Station, O'Connor Campus Center)
  • 8:00-9:00 a.m, Andrew Garvey '80
  • 9:00-10:00 a.m. Dr. Daniel Hoffman '85, Amanda McKeon '10, Seghan MacDonald '10
  • 10:00-11:00 a.m. Amanda Wininger '05, Liz Rampe '05, John Rampe '75
  • 11:00 a. m.-noon Bob Musiker '80, Rob Fraiman '80, David Dinardo '80
8:15 a.m.
Alumni Bike Ride
Keith Watkins, Recruiting Coordinator, Career Services
(Donovan's Pub, James C. Colgate Student Union)

8:15–9:30 a.m.
Presidents' Club Breakfast
Presentation of the Colgate Impact Award to Greg Casagrande '85
(Hall of Presidents, James C. Colgate Student Union)

8:30 a.m.
5K and 1-Mile Fun Run
Art McKinnon, Director of the Men's and Women's Cross Country and
Track and Field Team
Refer to online program for link to 5K course map
(Start at chain-linked fence area across from Colgate cemetery, entrance to
main cross country trails/top of ski hill)

8:30–9:15 a.m
Travel Trends in 2015: Travel Changes Target Societal Changes
Linda Pajusi Halstead '85
(212 Lathrop Hall)

8:30–9:30 a.m.
Open House for Friends of Bill W.
Saturday evening open house to be determined at this meeting.
(Shaw Wellness Initiative, Cutten Complex)

8:30–9:30 a.m.
13 Steps to Navigating the Economics of Aging and Health Care
Bill Gillick '75
(109 Persson Hall)

8:30–9:30 a.m.
Changing Traditional Hockey Mindset: How USA Hockey is Marketing
Science and Long-Term Athlete Development
Alex Clark '05
(207 Alumni Hall)

9:00 a.m.–6:30 p.m.
Fraternity and Sorority Activities
Alpha Tau Omega/Phi Kappa Tau: 92 Broad St. 2:00-4:00 p.m., Alumni
meeting/gathering
Beta Theta Pi: 88 Broad St. 3:00-6:00 p.m., Annual meeting and alumni
reception
Delta Delta Delta: 84 Broad St. 3:00-5:00 p.m., Alumnae chapter meeting
and 20th Reunion kickoff
Delta Kappa Epsilon: 110 Broad St. 1:00-3:00 p.m. Annual alumni
meeting; 3:00-5:00 p.m., Open cocktail reception
Delta Upsilon: 66 Broad St. 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. House open for alumni
walk through
Gamma Phi Beta: 72 Broad St. 2:00 p.m. House open for tours;
3:00-5:00 p.m., Annual Alumnae Corporation meeting
Kappa Delta Rho: 76 Broad St. 3:00-5:00 p.m., Annual alumni
meeting/gathering
Kappa Kappa Gamma: 40 Broad St., 3:00--5:00 p.m. Alumnae meeting
and reception
Lambda Chi Alpha: Bunche House (80 Broad St.) 3:00-5:00 p.m.,
Alumni gathering
Phi Delta Theta: 114 Broad St. 3:30-4:00 Annual meeting; 4:30-6:30 p.m.,
reception in PDT tent on Whitnall Field. Continental breakfast
provided to brothers on both Saturday and Sunday at the house.
Sigma Chi: 100 Hamilton St. 3:00-5:00 p.m. Annual Alumni
Association meeting
Theta Chi: 52 Broad St. noon-4:00 p.m., Alumni pig roast and band

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Chisel Fitness Class
Becky Gough, Personal Trainer, Trudy Fitness Center
Athletic shoes required.
(303 Huntington Gymnasium)

9:45 a.m.
Service of Remembrance for the Class of 1965
Class photograph will be taken on the chapel steps immediately following
the service.
(Memorial Chapel)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
"Building Something from Nothing": One Colgate Grad's Story of Founding
and Building a Real Estate Investment Business
Chad Cooley '00
(208 Persson Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Alumni Corporation Annual Meeting
Theresa Donahue Egler '77, President of the Alumni Council, presiding
(Terrace Lounge, Lawrence Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Admissions at Colgate University
Gary Ross '77, Vice President and Dean of Admissions
(The Hurwitz Admission Center, James B. Colgate Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Colgate's Bicentennial Research: A Look at Colgate's History
James A. Smith '70, Wm. Brian Little '64 Alumni Award for Distinguished
Service recipient, Jason Petrulis, Bicentennial Research Fellow and
Visiting Assistant Professor in the History Department at Colgate.
(Golden Auditorium, Little Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Thought Into Action Entrepreneurship Institute -- Panel Discussion
Bob Gold '80, Moderator
Evan Berman '10, Amy Jurkowitz '85
(212 Lathrop Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
From September 11 First Responder to Hooper Bay Alaska Volunteer
Dr. Robert Raiber '68, Humanitarian Award recipient
(210 Persson Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Nature Walk: Campus Tree Label Project and Merrill House Gardens
Ron Hoham, Professor of Biology Emeritus
(Front steps, O'Connor Campus Center)

10:00 a.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

10:00–11:45 a.m.
Bookstore Children's Story Time
(Class of 2003 Events Room, 3rd floor, Colgate Bookstore)

10:15–11:30 a.m.
Yoga Class
Becky Gough, Personal Trainer, Trudy Fitness Center
Stretch and tone your body. Wear loose-fitting clothes. Yoga
mats available.
(301 Huntington Gymnasium)

10:30–11:30 a.m.
Hamilton Theater: A Historical Perspective in Recovering from the Fire
of 1895
Matthew Urtz, Madison County Historian
(Hamilton Movie Theatre, 7 Lebanon Street)

11:00 a.m.–noon
Making of a Star and Her Entourage
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Special Collections and University Archives Open House
Sarah Keen, Associate Professor and Head of University Archives
(275 Case Library and Geyer Center for Information Technology)

11:15 a.m.
All-Class Parade
Assemble on Oak Drive with your classmates to process to the village.
Please look for class banners. Transportation provided for those unable
to walk.
(Oak Drive to Colgate Inn)

Noon
Lunch on your own
(Village of Hamilton)

Noon–1:00 p.m.
Classes of 1940-1965 Golden-Years Luncheon
(The classes of 1940-1964 will dine in the Colgate Inn and the Class of
1965 will dine in the tent adjacent to the Village of Hamilton Offices)

Noon–4:00 p.m.
Longyear Museum of Anthropology Exhibit -- African Art and Initiation
(Alumni Hall, 2nd floor)

12:30–1:30 p.m.
Juggling Josh
(Hamilton Village Green)

1:00–2:00 p.m.
Astronaut
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

1:00–1:30 p.m.
Cross Country/Track and Field Meet and Greet
Coach Art McKinnon, Director Men's and Women's Cross Country/Track
and Field
(Maroon Council Room, Sanford Field House, 2nd floor)

1:30–2:30 p.m.
Presidential Town Hall
Interim President-Elect Jill Harsin
(Palace Theater, 19 Utica Street)

1:30–2:30 p.m.
The Political Roots of Racial Tracking in American Criminal Justice
Nina M. Moore, Associate Professor of Political Science
(105 Lawrence Hall)

1:30–3:00 p.m.
Cuba's Sexual Revolution -- screening with Q&A
Jon Alpert '70
(Golden Auditorium, Little Hall)

2:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

2:00–3:00 p.m.
30th Annual Alumni Authors Book Signing
(Colgate Bookstore, 1st floor)

2:00–3:30 p.m.
Bluegrass Boy: The Music and Life of Peter Rowan '65
Peter Rowan '65
(Love Auditorium, Olin Hall)

2:00–3:00 p.m.
Robot Explorers
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

2:00–4:00 p.m.
Hamilton GPS Challenge
A multimedia GPS-enabled scavenger hunt. Start at the Colgate sign at
the Oak Drive entrance to campus.
Abby Rowe, Outdoor Education
(Campus and Hamilton Village)

2:00–5:00 p.m.
Athletics Salvage Sale
(Reid Athletic Center, Lobby)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Odin: Fusing Art and Science
DeWitt Godfrey, Professor of Art, President, College Art Association,
Chair, Art and Art History
(Front entrance Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Together Again: Class of 1960 Reminiscing Session
(Merrill House)

2:45p.m.–3:45 p.m.
The Colgate Advantage: Leveraging Colgate's Professional Networks
Jennifer Stone, Director of Leadership Giving, Director of Professional
Networks
Mike Sciola, Associate Vice President for Advancement and Director of
Career Services
(20 Lawrence Hall)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
A Tale of Two Sit-Ins
Marc Rosenbaum '70    Dennis Riordan '70
John Romano '70    Mimi Ballard '18
Charity Whyte '16   Rachel Drucker '17

(027 Persson Hall)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Colgate Football Tailgate and Reception
Hosted by Dan Hunt, Head Football Coach
(51 Payne St., Hamilton)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Rugby Alumni/ae Meet and Greet Photo
Coaches David Chapman and Ann-Marie Lemal Brown
(Academy Field)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Walking Tour of the Colgate Community Gardens
Beth Roy, Manager of Colgate Community Gardens
(Route 12B, just south of the Colgate Townhouse Apartments)

2:45–5:00 p.m.
Men's and Women's Soccer Tailgate
Hosted by Head Coaches Erik Ronning '97 and Kathy Brawn
(Beyer-Small '76 Field)

3:00–3:45 p.m.
Stars Over the Tents: Deciphering the Celestial Movements of the Stars,
Moon, and Sun
Tom Balonek, Professor of Physics and Astronomy
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

3:00–3:45 p.m.
Veterans Meet and Greet Gathering
Coffee provided by Saxby's at the Barge
Coordinated with Jim Gallagher '00, Major, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve
(Garden Level, Memorial Chapel)

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Ice Cream Sundaes -- Sponsored by the Willow Society
(Academic Quad)

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Sports Performance Department Tour and Update
Steve Chouinard, Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Performance and
Director of Sports Medicine
(Geyer-Campbell Sports Medicine Center, Reid Athletic Center)

3:00–5:00 p.m.
Men's Basketball Open House
Hosted by Head Coach Matt Langel
(29 University Avenue)

3:00–5:30 p.m
LGBTQ and Allies Reception
All are welcome to attend
Hosted by Neal Rosenberg '74
(46 Broad St., Hamilton)

3:30–4:30 p.m.
30th Annual Alumni Authors Book Signing
(Colgate Bookstore, 1st floor)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Seven Wonders
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Catholic Mass
(Memorial Chapel)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Sports Performance Department Tour and Update
Steve Chouinard, Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Performance and
Director of Sports Medicine
(Mark P. Buttitta '74 Varsity Weight Room, Huntington Gymnasium)

4:00–5:30 p.m.
The State of the ALANA Cultural Center and the Women of AOC Leadership
Initiatives
Thomas Cruz-Soto, Associate Dean for Multicultural Affairs
Diane Ciccone '74
(ALANA Cultural Center, Multipurpose Room)

6:00 p.m.
Class of 1990 Silver Anniversary Cocktail Reception and Banquet
(Merrill House Lawn)

6:00 p.m.
Class Cocktail Receptions and Banquets
(Refer to the class events listing in your registration packets for your
banquet location.)

9:00 p.m.–midnight
Main Stage
The Skycoasters
(Whitnall Field)

10:00 p.m.–midnight
The Stars Above Colgate: Evening at the Observatory
Thomas Balonek, Professor of Physics and Astronomy
(Foggy Bottom Observatory up the hill, just past O'Connor Campus
Center on left)

12:30–2:00 a.m
Main Stage
Gent Treadly with Greg Koerner '88
(Whitnall Field)

Sunday, May 31

8:00 a.m.–noon
Farewell Brunch
(Curtiss E. Frank Dining Hall)

8:30–11:00 a.m.
50th Reunion Farewell Breakfast
(Merrill House)

Free Time
You're on your own to enjoy the Chenango Valley for the rest of the day!