Schedule and Events - Reunion Skip Navigation

Schedule and Events

From Reunion College to entertainment under the tents, you’ll find it all in our schedule of events.
Reunion 2013 Programs and Events

General Announcements

  • Enjoy the Friday night Torchlight tradition for alumni – no children with torches, please.
  • Please note that there is a $150 locksmith charge for failing to return on-campus housing keys.
  • Select ColgateGuest in your list of available wireless networks, and acknowledge the acceptable use statement. Wireless is available in all Colgate-owned buildings and outdoors on the Academic Quad. Password no longer required.
View the detailed schedule by day:
Thursday – Friday – Saturday – Sunday

Thursday, May 29

Noon
Lunch on your own

3:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

5:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

Evening
Early-bird Cocktails/Dinners
Classes will meet informally for cocktails and/or dinner in and around Hamilton. Families and friends are welcome, too!

1939 .............................. Colgate Inn
1944 .............................. Colgate Inn
1949 .............................. Colgate Inn
1954 .............................. Colgate Inn
1959 .............................. Colgate Inn
1969 .............................. Seven Oaks Clubhouse
1974 .............................. Seven Oaks Clubhouse
1979 .............................. Seven Oaks Clubhouse
1984 .............................. Rusch’s Bar & Grill
1989 .............................. Ye Olde Pizza Pub
1994 .............................. Rusch’s Bar & Grill
1999 .............................. Rusch’s Bar & Grill
2004 .............................. No. 10 Tavern
2009 .............................. No. 10 Tavern
Swinging ’Gates .......... La Iguana
Alumni Council ............ La Iguana

6:00 p.m.
Class of 1964 Golden Anniversary Reception
Hosted by President Jeffrey Herbst
(Hall of Presidents, James C. Colgate Student Union)

7:00 p.m.
Class of 1964 Golden Anniversary Dinner
Immediately following the Class of 1964 reception, for class members and their guests.
(Hall of Presidents, James C. Colgate Student Union)

Late into the Night
Celebrate on Whitnall Field

Friday, May 30

7:00–9:00 a.m.
Breakfast
(Curtiss E. Frank Dining Hall)

7:30 a.m.
All-Class Reunion Golf Tournament
Preregistration required
(Seven Oaks Golf Course)

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Back to the Moon For Good
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Women and Retirement
Meika Loe, Associate Professor of Sociology and Women’s Studies; Director of LGBTQ Initiatives; Director of Women’s Studies
D. Kay Johnston, Professor of Educational Studies and Women’s Studies

(308 Lathrop Hall)

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Implementing the Strategic Plan
Brian Hutzley, Vice President for Finance and Administration
(105 Lawrence Hall)

10:15–11:15 a.m.
Astronomy in Culture: New Adventures in Colgate’s Ho Tung Visualization Laboratory
Tony Aveni, Russell Colgate Distinguished University Professor of Astronomy and Anthropology and Native American Studies
Joe Eakin, Senior Visualization Lab/Planetarium Designer and Technician

(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

10:15–11:15 a.m.
Normal (and annoying) Cognitive Aging: Does “mental exercise” mitigate age-related changes in cognition?
Doug Johnson, Associate Professor of Psychology, Director of Colgate’s Center for Learning, Teaching, and Research, and 2014 recipient of Alumni Award for Distinguished Teaching
(238 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

10:15–11:15 a.m.
Creating a Career You’ll Love
Lisa Hillenbrand ’79
(208 Persson Hall)

10:15 a.m.
Showing of Broken Brotherhood: Vietnam and the Boys from Colgate
A documentary by Robert Aberlin ’66 and Lou Buttino ’66
Golden Auditorium, Little Hall

11:00 a.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

11:00 a.m.–Noon
Making of a Star and Her Entourage
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

11:30 a.m.
Together Again: Class of 1954 Reminiscing Session
(Merrill House)

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Education and Moral Development: What Do We Need
for School Reform?
D. Kay Johnston, Professor of Educational Studies and Women’s studies; Chair of Educational Studies
(308 Lathrop Hall)

11:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m.
Welcome-back All-Class Lunch
(Whitnall Field)

Noon–1:15 p.m.
Class of 1964 50th Reunion Luncheon
Informal luncheon under the tent
(Adjacent to the Village of Hamilton Offices)

1:00–5:00 p.m.
Special Collections and University Archives Open House
(275 Case Library and Geyer Center for Information Technology)

1:00–2:00 p.m.
Murder on the Ides
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

1:30–2:30 p.m.
Colgate University’s Living the Liberal Arts Strategic Plan: Developing Residential Learning Communities
Suzy Nelson, Vice President and Dean of the College
(105 Lawrence Hall)

1:30–2:30 p.m.
The Art and Science of Retirement
Sidney Silverman ’54
(208 Persson Hall)

1:30 p.m.
All-Class Reunion Golf Tournament
Preregistration required
(Seven Oaks Golf Course)

1:30–2:30 p.m.
Walking Tour of the Division of Physical Education
and Athletics
Vicky Chun ’91, MA’94, Director of the Division of Physical Education, Recreation, and Athletics
Ann-Marie Guglieri, Senior Associate Athletic Director for Internal Operations

(Meet in Reid Athletic Center Lobby)

1:30–2:30 p.m.
Out of the Box: Photography Exhibition and Presentation
Tommy Brown ’79
(Clifford Gallery, Little Hall)

1:30–3:00 p.m.
Then and Now: A Retrospective Program with Members of the Class of 1964
(Love Auditorium, Olin Hall)

2:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

2:00–3:00 p.m.
Dawn of the Space Age
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Round Robin Tennis Tournament with Alumni, Friends, and the Colgate Tennis Coach
Bobby Pennington, Head Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach;
Instructor in Physical Education

(Joe Abrahamson Tennis Courts)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Colgate Professional Networks
Tim Mansfield, Associate Vice President of Institutional Advancement and Director of Alumni Relations
Michael Sciola, Associate Vice President for Advancement and Director of Career Services

(027 Persson Hall)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
American Higher Education in Crisis? What Everyone Needs to Know
Goldie Blumenstyk ’79
(108 Persson Hall)

3:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Making of a Star and Her Entourage
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

3:30–4:30 p.m.
Talking with Clay
Jim Young ’64
(114 Little Hall)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Alumni Council Round Table (all invited)
Tim Mansfield, Alumni Council Executive Secretary
(105 Lawrence Hall)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
The Art of the Gift: Colgate’s Return of the Collection of Aboriginal Art to Australia
Ellen Kraly, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Geography
Anja Chavez, Director of University Museums
(238 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Fun and Fine Wines from the Class of 2009
Brian Haghighi ’09
Mari Jones ’09

(Class of 2009 tent, Whitnall Field)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Financial Survivorship: Helping Friends and Family Move Forward Financially after the Loss of a Loved One
Charles “Chip” Simon ’74
(208 Persson Hall)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Willow Society Reception
(Colgate Inn)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Life: A Cosmic Story
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

4:30–5:30 p.m.
Pre-Shabbat Reception
Lesleigh Cushing, Associate Professor of Religion and Jewish Studies
(Saperstein Jewish Center)

5:00–6:00 p.m.
Class of 1969 50th Reunion Kickoff Meeting
(114 Little Hall)

5:30–7:30 p.m.
Welcome-back All-Class Barbecue
(Whitnall Field)

6:15–7:15 p.m.
Making of a Star and Her Entourage – Public Show
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

7:00–8:00 p.m.
Open House for Friends of Bill W.
An invitation to all returning alumni participating in a 12-step program. A Saturday evening open house will also be available at a time determined at this meeting.
(Conant House)

7:00–8:00 p.m.
Comedy Magic for the Family, Featuring Matt Episcopo
(027 Persson Hall)

7:15–8:15 p.m.
Robot Explorers – Public Show
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

8:00–9:00 p.m.
Annual Awards Ceremony
(Memorial Chapel)

9:15 p.m.
Torchlight Procession
(Begins on Academic Quad)

9:30 p.m.
Fireworks Over Campus
(Enjoy the show from Whitnall Field)

10:00 p.m.
Swinging ’Gates Stairwell Sing
(James C. Colgate Student Union, stairwell behind Donovan’s Pub)

10:00 p.m.
Rugby Alumni/ae Gathering
(The Old Stone Jug)

10:00 p.m.–Midnight
The Stars Above Colgate: Evening at the Observatory
Thomas Balonek, Professor of Physics and Astronomy
(Observatory, up the hill, just past O’Connor Campus Center on the left)

10:30 p.m.–1:00 a.m.
Rabbit in the Rye, featuring Brendan O’Connor ’09
(Good Nature Brewing Tap Room, 8 Broad Street)

Late into the Night
Under the Tents
(Whitnall Field)


Saturday, May 31

7:30–10:30 a.m.
Breakfast
(Curtiss E. Frank Dining Hall)

8:00–10:00 a.m
Open Swimming
Lineberry Natatorium

8:15–9:30 a.m.
Presidents’ Club Breakfast
Hosted by President Jeffrey Herbst for members of the Presidents’ Club
(Hall of Presidents, James C. Colgate Student Union)

8:15 a.m.
Hamilton from the Road: Bike Ride
Led by Keith Watkins, Recruiting Coordinator, Career Services
Personal bike required, all abilities encouraged
(Meet at Village Green, Broad Street, in front of public library)

8:30 a.m.
5K and 1-Mile Fun Run/Jog/Walk
(Harry Lang Cross Country Trail)

8:30–9:30 a.m.
The Role of Religion in a Free Society
Robert Kraynak, Professor of Political Science; Director of the Center for Freedom & Western Civilization
(Love Auditorium, Olin Hall)

8:30–9:30 a.m.
Open House for Friends of Bill W.
An invitation to all returning alumni participating in a 12-step program. A Saturday evening open house will also be available at a time determined at this meeting.
(Conant House)

9:00 a.m.–Noon
WRCU on the Air with Alumni DJs
Bruce Healey ’84, Bruce Fein ’84, Tom Fussner ’79, John Penner ’04
(90.1 FM)

9:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
Women’s Basketball Meet-n-Greet
Women's Basketball Lounge/Suite, Room 112, Reid Athletic Center

9:30 a.m.–Noon
Swinging ’Gates Meet & Greet, Concert Prep, and Era Rehearsals
Dana Arts Center, Brehmer Theater

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Entrepreneurship and Growing Organizations
Rick Taketa ’94
(207 Little Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Midlife MOJO: Five Things You Need to Know
Barbara Waxman ’84
(308 Lathrop Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Living Writers on ColgateX
Jennifer Brice, Associate Professor of English
Jane Lagoudis Pinchin, Thomas A. Bartlett Professor of English and Department Chair

(207 Lathrop Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Service of Remembrance for the Class of 1964
James Cox, Protestant Campus Minister
Rev. Michael Brendle ’64

Class photograph will be taken on the chapel steps immediately following the service.
(Memorial Chapel)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Alumni Corporation Annual Meeting
Theresa Donahue Egler ’77, President of the Alumni Council, presiding
(Terrace Lounge, Lawrence Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Nature Walk: Campus Tree Label Project and Merrill House Gardens
Ron Hoham, Professor of Biology, Emeritus
(Front steps, O’Connor Campus Center)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
A Brief Overview of College and University Admission
Gary Ross ’77, Vice President and Dean of Admission
(Hurwitz Admission Center, James B. Colgate Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
A Day at the Derby with NBC Sports
Drew Esocoff ’79
(114 Little Hall)

9:45–10:45 a.m.
Domino Magazine – The Inside Story of its Exciting Return!
Cliff Sirlin ’89
(108 Persson Hall)

10:00 a.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
Bookstore Children’s Fun Time - Pete the Cat Party
(Class of 2003 Events Room, 3rd Floor, Colgate Bookstore)

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Back to the Moon For Good
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

10:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.
Special Collections and University Archives Open House
(275 Case Library and Geyer Center for Information Technology)

11:00 a.m.–Noon
Making of a Star and Her Entourage
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

11:15 a.m.
All-Class Parade
Assemble on Oak Drive with your classmates. Please look for class banners. Transportation provided for those unable to walk.
(Oak Drive to Colgate Inn)

Noon
Lunch on your own
(Village of Hamilton)

Noon–1:00 p.m.
Classes of 1939–1964 Golden-Years Luncheon
(The classes of 1939–1963 will dine in the Colgate Inn and Class of 1964 will dine in the tent adjacent to the Village of Hamilton Offices)

Noon–1:00 p.m.
Alumni Council 95th Anniversary Luncheon
(Seven Oaks Clubhouse)

2:30–1:30 p.m.
Juggling Josh
(Hamilton Village Green)

1:00–2:00 p.m.
Sea Monsters
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
A Happy Life: From Courtroom to Classroom
Book Reading: Sidney Silverman ’54
(Class of 2003 Events Room, 3rd Floor, Colgate Bookstore)

1:30–2:30 p.m.
Presidential Town Hall
President Jeffrey Herbst
(Palace Theater, 19 Utica Street)

2:00 p.m.
Campus Tour
(Meet at the Transportation Tent, James C. Colgate Student Union)

2:00–5:00 p.m.
Athletic Salvage Sale
(Whitnall Field)

2:00–4:00 p.m.
Hamilton Amazing Race
A competitive scavenger hunt. All ages welcome; children must be accompanied by an adult.
Abby Rowe, Outdoor Education
(Start/Finish on Village Green Pavillion)

2:00–3:00 p.m.
29th Annual Alumni Author Book Signing - Session 1
Elvis Alves ’02
Jasmine Bailey ’05
Warren Hickman ’44
Richard Keating ’59
Paul Spelman ’89

Tom Vincent ’53
(1st Floor, Colgate Bookstore)

2:00–3:00 p.m.
Making of a Star and Her Entourage
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

2:30–3:10 p.m.
Tom Vincent performs songs from the 21st Century Colgate Song Book
(Class of 2003 Events Room, 3rd Floor, Colgate Bookstore)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Loraxing: Why our public lands need a voice
Maura Lofaro ’89, Jason Barto ’89
(207 Lathrop Hall)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Protests to Processors: Stories of a Union Organizer Turned CEO Advisor
Christopher Nulty ’09
(114 Little Hall)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Ethics in Clinical Medicine and Research
Dr. Edward “Biff” Jones ’64, MD, MA
(Meyerhoff Auditorium, Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Colgate Football Tailgate Reception
(Lyon Lounge, Huntington Gymnasium)

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Good Nature Brewing: Farm Brewery and Tap Room
Carrie Blackmore ’08
(Tap Room, 8 Broad Street)

2:45–3:30 p.m.
Rugby Alumni/ae Meet & Greet and Photo
(Academy Field, along Oak Drive)

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Willow Society Ice Cream Social — all are welcome
(Academic Quad)

3:00–3:45 p.m.
Deciphering the Celestial Movements of the Stars,
Moon, and Sun
Tom Balonek, Professor of Physics and Astronomy
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

3:00–4:30 p.m.
LGBTQ Alumni and Allies Reception
All are welcome to attend. Hosted by Neal Rosenberg ’74.
(46 Broad Street, Hamilton)

3:30–4:30 p.m.
Konosioni Celebrates 80 Years
(Persson Hall Bridge)

3:30–4:30 p.m.
29th Annual Alumni Author Book Signing - Session 2
Ann Aikens ’84
James Lochtefeld ’79
Sidney B. Silverman ’54
Tom Vincent ’53
James Vitarius ’88
Doug Wilson ’57

(1st Floor, Colgate Bookstore)

3:30–5:00 p.m.
Fraternity and Sorority Meetings
This is the traditional time for fraternities and sororities to gather at their respective houses.
Alpha Tau Omega/Phi Kappa Tau: 92 Broad Street
Beta Theta Pi: 88 Broad Street
Delta Delta Delta: 84 Broad Street
Delta Kappa Epsilon: 110 Broad Street
Delta Upsilon: 66 Broad Street
Gamma Phi Beta: 72 Broad Street
Kappa Delta Rho: 76 Broad Street
Phi Delta Theta: 114 Broad
Street Sigma Chi: 100 Hamilton Street
Theta Chi: 52 Broad Street

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Alumni-Powered Entrepreneurship at Colgate: The Thought Into Action Entrepreneurship Institute
Andy Greenfield ’74
(207 Little Hall)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Meet & Greet with the Staff of Cross Country and Track and Field and Discussion of Difficulties in the Sport
Art McKinnon, Men’s Indoor and Outdoor Track and Cross Country Coach; Instructor in Physical Education
(Sanford Field House, Maroon Council Room)

4:00–5:30 p.m.
Celebrate ALANA’s Silver Anniversary
Student and alumni panel, facility tour, and birthday cake
(Multipurpose Room, ALANA Cultural Center)

4:00–6:00 p.m.
Life: A Cosmic Story
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Catholic Mass
(Memorial Chapel)

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Spy vs. Spy: Corporate Espionage in a Global Economy
Eamon Javers ’94
(027 Persson Hall)

5:00–6:00 p.m.
Murder on the Ides
(Visualization Laboratory, 401 Robert H.N. Ho Science Center)

6:00 p.m.
Class of 1989 Silver Anniversary Reception and Banquet
Hosted by President Jeffrey Herbst
(Merrill House lawn)

6:00 p.m.
Class Cocktail Receptions and Banquets
(Refer to the class events listing in your registration packets for your banquet location.)

7:00 p.m.
Feature Film: The Lego Movie
(Golden Auditorium, Little Hall)

8:00–9:30 p.m.
Main Stage
Gent Treadly with Greg Koerner ’88
(Whitnall Field)

9:00 p.m.
Swinging ’Gates 40th Reunion Concert
(Memorial Chapel)

10:00 p.m.
Main Stage
The Skycoasters
(Whitnall Field)

10:00 p.m.–Midnight
The Stars Above Colgate: Evening at the Observatory
Thomas Balonek, Professor of Physics and Astronomy
(Observatory, up the hill, just past O’Connor Campus Center on the left)

Sunday, June 1

8:00–10:00 a.m.
Swimming and Diving Coffee and Doughnut Reunion Reception
(Lineberry Natatorium)

8:00 a.m.–Noon
Farewell Brunch
(Curtiss E. Frank Dining Hall)

8:30–11:00 a.m.
50th Reunion Farewell Breakfast
(104 Broad Street)

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Meet Men’s Basketball Coach Matt Langel
Coffee and pastries
(Cotterell Court)

Free Time
You’re on your own for the rest of the day!

Ongoing Exhibits

Fager Student Lounge Exhibition - Lathrop Hall, 3rd Floor
Friday and Saturday, 11:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Sunday, 9:00 a.m.–Noon
Chuck Close, Richard Serra, Alex Katz, Diane Arbus
From the collections of Paul J. Schupf ’58, John Pelosi ’85 and Susan Manly Pelosi ’85

Clifford Gallery Photography Exhibit: Out of the Box
Thursday 3:00–5:00p.m.
Friday/Saturday Noon–5:00 p.m.
Tommy Brown ’79